2020 Awardees

       
Linda McCall
Strimple Award
Lee Hsiang Liow
Schuchert Award

Susan M. Kidwell
Paleontological Society Medal

Patricia Kelley
Pojeta Award


2019 Awardees

 

 

James and Gail Goedert
Strimple Award

Jingmai O’Connor
Schuchert Award

David J. Bottjer 
Paleontological Society Medal

Roger D.K. Thomas
Pojeta Award


2018 Awardees

   

Jack Kallmeyer
Strimple Award

   

Seth Finnegan
Schuchert Award

Anna K. Behrensmeyer
Paleontological Society Medal

Eugenie Scott
Pojeta Award



2017 Awardees

       

Ross Fargher
Strimple Award

   

Caroline Strömberg
Schuchert Award

   

David Jablonski
Paleontological Society Medal

Ronald L. Parsley
Pojeta Award



2016 Awardees

   
Samuel J. Ciurca, Jr.
Strimple Award
Alycia Stigall
Schuchert Award
Richard Fortey
Paleontological Society Medal
Judy Scotchmoor
Pojeta Award


2015 Awardees

wittry  payne  briggs pri
Jack M. Wittry
Strimple Award
Jonathan Payne
Schuchert Award
Derek Briggs
Paleontological Society Medal
The Paleontological Research Institution
Pojeta Award


2014 Awardees

Héctor Gerardo Porras Múzquiz: Strimple Award Shanan Peters (University of Wisconsin): Schuchert Award Erle Kauffman (Indiana University): Paleontological Society Medal
Héctor Gerardo Porras Múzquiz
Strimple Award
Shanan Peters
Schuchert Award
Erle Kauffman
Paleontological Society Medal

 


2013 Awardees

Antonio De Angeli (Vicenza, Italy): Strimple Award       Bridget Wade (University College, London): Schuchert Award Estella Leopold (University of Washington): Paleontological Society Medal John and Mary Lou Pojeta: (USGS/Smithsonian): Pojeta Award
Antonio De Angeli
Strimple Award
      Bridget Wade
Schuchert Award
Estella Leopold
Paleontological Society Medal
John and Mary Lou Pojeta
Pojeta Award

 


2012 Awardees

George H. Junne, Jr.: Strimple Award Gene Hunt (National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution): Schuchert Award J. William Schopf (UCLA): Paleontological Society Medal
George H. Junne, Jr.
Strimple Award
Gene Hunt
Schuchert Award
J. William Schopf
Paleontological Society Medal

 


2011 Awardees

C. Kevin Boyce (University of Chicago): Charles Schuchert Award
Michael and John Topor
Strimple Award
C. Kevin Boyce
Schuchert Award
Stig Bergstrom
Paleontological Society Medal

 


Lists of Previous Awardees

The Paleontological Society Medal

1963  Raymond C. Moore 
1964  G. Arthur Cooper 
1966  Alfred S. Romer 
1967  Carl O. Dunbar 
1970  Ralph W. Chaney 
1971  Preston E. Cloud 
1972  Katherine VanWinkle Palmer 
1973  George Gaylord Simpson 
1974  John W. Wells 
1975  F. M. Carpenter 
1976  Kenneth E. Caster 
1977  Wendell Woodring 
1978  James W. Schopf
1979  Norman D. Newell 
1980  Everett C. Olson 
1981  Harold S. Ladd 
1982  Alfred R.Loeblich, Jr. and Helen Tappan 
1983  Harry B. Whittington
1985  William A. Cobban 
1984  Curt Teichert 
1986  Heinz A. Lowenstam 
1987  Harlan P. Banks 
1988  Rousseau H. Flower 
1988  J. Wyatt Durham
1989  Thomas W. Amsden 
1990  Daniel I. Axelrod 
1991  Norman F. Sohl 
1992  Malcolm C. McKenna 

1993  Adolf Seilacher 
1994  Walter C. Sweet
1995  Alfred G. Fischer 
1996  James W. Valentine 
1997  David M. Raup 
1998  Allison R. (Pete) Palmer
1999  Arthur J. Boucot
2000  Jack A. Wolfe
2001  Alan H. Cheetham
2002  Stephen Jay Gould
2003  Richard K. Bambach
2004  Martin A.Buzas
2005  Andrew H. Knoll
2006  Geerat J. Vermeij
2007  Steven M. Stanley
2008  Niles Eldredge
2009  Jeremy Jackson
2010  Bruce Runnegar
2011  Stig Bergstrom
2012  J. William Schopf
2013  Estella Leopold
2014  Erle Kauffman
2015  Derek Briggs
2016  Richard Fortey
2017  David Jablonski
2018  Anna K. Behrensmeyer
2019  David J. Bottjer
2020  Susan M. Kidwell

The Charles Schuchert Award

1973  David M. Raup 
1974  James W. Schopf 
1975  Stephen Jay Gould 
1976  Thomas J. M. Schopf 
1977  Steven M. Stanley 
1978  Robert L. Carroll 
1979  R. Niles Eldredge 
1980  James Doyle 
1981  Philip D. Gingerich 
1982  James Sprinkle 
1983  J. John Sepkoski, Jr. 
1984  Daniel C. Fisher 
1985  Jennifer A. Kitchell 
1986  John A. Barron 
1987  Andrew H. Knoll 
1988  David Jablonski 
1989  Simon Conway Morris 
1990  William I. Ausich and Carlton E. Brett 
1991  Donald R. Prothero 
1992  Stephen J. Culver
1993  Peter R. Crane
1994  Christopher G. Maples 
1995  Susan M.Kidwell 
1996  Douglas H. Erwin

1997  Mary L. Droser 
1998  Paul L. Koch
1999  Charles Marshall
2000  Michael J. Foote
2001  Loren E. Babcock
2002  Bruce Lieberman
2003  Steven M. Holland
2004  Peter J. Wagner
2005  Michal Kowalewski
2006  Shuhai Xiao
2007  John Alroy
2008  Michael Engel
2009  Thomas Olszewski
2010  Philip Donoghue
2011  C. Kevin Boyce
2012  Gene Hunt
2013  Bridget Wade
2014  Shanan Peters
2015  Jonathan Payne
2016  Alycia Stigall
2017  Caroline A.E. Strömberg
2018  Seth Finnegan
2019  Jingmai O’Connor
2020  Lee Hsiang Liow

The Harrell L. Strimple Award

1984  Lloyd Gunther Family
1985  W. H. White, Jr. 
1986  W. D. “Ted” White 
1987  Calvin O. Levorson and Arthur J. Gerk 
1988  C. W. Wright 
1989  Ernest and Onsby Hammon 
1990  Karl F. Hirsch 
1991  Melvin S. Ashwill
1992  Gerald R. Case 
1993  Peter J. Harmatuk 
1994  Ross E. Berglund
1995  Marshall Lambert 
1996  William D. and Lois J. Pitt 
1997  Hans Hagdorn 
1998  Peter LeGrand Smith
1999  Aranguti Family
2000  Dean Pearson
2001  Stephen Felton

2002  Hans Hess
2003  Wesley C. Wehr
2004  Thomas E. Whiteley
2005  Clarence Schuchman
2006  Christopher L. Garvie
2007  Norman D. Rowe
2008  Tom Witherspoon
2009  David Kohls
2010  Joe Collins
2011  Michael and John Topor
2012  George H. Junne, Jr.
2013  Antonio De Angeli
2014  Héctor Gerardo Porras Múzquiz
2015  Jack M. Wittry
2016  Samuel J. Ciurca, Jr.
2017  Ross Fargher
2018  Jack Kallmeyer
2019  James L. and Gail H. Goedert
2020  Linda McCall

President’s Citation

1996  Christina Lochman-Balk
1996  Rainer Zangerl
1997  Payne & Dolan’s Waukesha Lime and Stone Company, Wisconsin
2000  Material Service Corp. Thornton Quarry, Illinois
2007  Arthur J. Boucot (Inaugural Grand Patron)
2007  J. William Schopf (Grand Patron)
2007  Steven M. Stanley (Grand Patron)
2014  Natasha Atkins and Kathleen Huber

Council’s Citation

1996  John Pojeta, Jr.
1998  Mary Lou Pojeta
2001  Roy E. Plotnick
2002  Thomas W. Kammer
2003  Jack Bailey
2006  Fred Collier
2008  Mary Droser
2016  Martin Bell

Pojeta Award

2013  John and Mary Lou Pojeta
2015  Paleontological Research Institution
2016  Judy Scotchmoor
2017  Ronald L. Parsley
2018  Eugenie Scott
2019  Roger D. K. Thomas
2020  Patricia Kelley