Past Awardees

2019 Awardees

James and Gail Goedert
(BNSF)
Strimple Award

Jingmai O’Connor
(IVPP, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)
Schuchert Award

David J. Bottjer 
(University of Southern California)
Paleontological Society Medal

Roger D.K. Thomas
(Franklin and Marshall College)
Pojeta Award

 

2018 Awardees

   

Jack Kallmeyer
(Cincinnati Dry Dredgers)

Strimple Award

   

Seth Finnegan
(University of California, Berkeley)

Schuchert Award

Anna K. Behrensmeyer
(Smithsonian Institution)

Paleontological Society Medal

Eugenie Scott
(National Center for Science Education)

Pojeta Award

 

2017 Awardees

       

Ross Fargher

Strimple Award

   

Caroline Strömberg 

(University of Washington)

Schuchert Award

   

David Jablonski

(University of Chicago):

Paleontological Society Medal

Ronald L. Parsley

(Tulane University)
Pojeta Award

 

2016 Awardees

   
Samuel J. Ciurca, Jr.:
Strimple Award
Alycia Stigall
(Ohio University):
Schuchert Award
Richard Fortey
(Natural History
Museum, London):
Paleontological
Society Medal
Judy Scotchmoor
(UC Museum of
Paleontology):
Pojeta Award

2015 Awardees

wittry  payne  briggs pri
Jack M. Wittry
(The Field Museum):
Strimple Award
Jonathan Payne
(Stanford University):
Schuchert Award
Derek Briggs
(Yale University):
Paleontological
Society Medal
The Paleontological
Research Institute:
Pojeta Award

2014 Awardees

Héctor Gerardo Porras Múzquiz: Strimple Award Shanan Peters (University of Wisconsin): Schuchert Award Erle Kauffman (Indiana University): Paleontological Society Medal
Héctor Gerardo Porras Múzquiz:
Strimple Award
Shanan Peters (University of Wisconsin):
Schuchert Award
Erle Kauffman (Indiana University):
Paleontological Society Medal

 


2013 Awardees

Antonio De Angeli (Vicenza, Italy): Strimple Award       Bridget Wade (University College, London): Schuchert Award Estella Leopold (University of Washington): Paleontological Society Medal John and Mary Lou Pojeta: (USGS/Smithsonian): Pojeta Award
Antonio De Angeli
(Vicenza, Italy):
Strimple Award
      Bridget Wade
(University College, London):
Schuchert Award
Estella Leopold
(University of Washington):
Paleontological Society Medal
John and Mary Lou Pojeta:
(USGS/Smithsonian):
Pojeta Award

 


2012 Awardees

George H. Junne, Jr.: Strimple Award Gene Hunt (National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution): Schuchert Award J. William Schopf (UCLA): Paleontological Society Medal
George H. Junne, Jr.:
Strimple Award
Gene Hunt
(National Museum of Natural
History, Smithsonian Institution):
Schuchert Award
J. William Schopf (UCLA):
Paleontological Society Medal

 


2011 Awardees

Stig Bergstrom (Ohio State University): Paleontological Society Medal C. Kevin Boyce (University of Chicago): Charles Schuchert Award Michael and John Topor (Michigan): Harrell L. Strimple Award
Stig Bergstrom (Ohio State University):
Paleontological Society Medal
C. Kevin Boyce (University of Chicago):
Charles Schuchert Award
Michael and John Topor (Michigan):
Harrell L. Strimple Award

 


 

Lists of Previous Awardees

The Paleontological Society Medal

1963. Raymond C. Moore 
1964. G. Arthur Cooper 
1966. Alfred S. Romer 
1967. Carl O. Dunbar 
1970. Ralph W. Chaney 
1971. Preston E. Cloud 
1972. Katherine VanWinkle Palmer 
1973. George Gaylord Simpson 
1974. John W. Wells 
1975. F. M. Carpenter 
1976. Kenneth E. Caster 
1977. Wendell Woodring 
1978. James W. Schopf
1979. Norman D. Newell 
1980. Everett C. Olson 
1981. Harold S. Ladd 
1982. Alfred R.Loeblich, Jr., and Helen Tappan 
1983. Harry B. Whittington
1985. William A. Cobban 
1984. Curt Teichert 
1986. Heinz A. Lowenstam 
1987. Harlan P. Banks 
1988. Rousseau H. Flower 
1988. J. Wyatt Durham
1989. Thomas W. Amsden 
1990. Daniel I. Axelrod 
1991. Norman F. Sohl 
1992. Malcolm C. McKenna 

1993. Adolf Seilacher 
1994. Walter C. Sweet
1995. Alfred G. Fischer 
1996. James W. Valentine 
1997. David M. Raup 
1998. Allison R. (Pete) Palmer
1999. Arthur J. Boucot
2000. Jack A. Wolfe
2001. Alan H. Cheetham
2002. Stephen J. Gould
2003. Richard K. Bambach
2004. Martin A.Buzas
2005. Andrew H. Knoll
2006. Geerat J. Vermeij
2007. Steven M. Stanley
2008. Niles Eldredge
2009. Jeremy Jackson
2010. Bruce Runnegar
2011. Stig Bergstrom
2012. J. William Schopf
2013. Estella Leopold
2014. Erle Kauffman
2015. Derek Briggs
2016. Richard Fortey
2017. David Jablonski
2018. Anna K. Behrensmeyer
2019. David J. Bottjer

The Charles Schuchert Award

1973. David M. Raup 
1974. James W. Schopf 
1975. Stephen J. Gould 
1976. Thomas J. M. Schopf 
1977. Steven M. Stanley 
1978. Robert L. Carroll 
1979. R. Niles Eldredge 
1980. James Doyle 
1981. Philip D. Gingerich 
1982. James Sprinkle 
1983. J. John Sepkoski, Jr. 
1984. Daniel C. Fisher 
1985. Jennifer A. Kitchell 
1986. John A. Barron 
1987. Andrew H. Knoll 
1988. David Jablonski 
1989. Simon Conway Morris 
1990. William I. Ausich and Carlton E. Brett 
1991. Donald R. Prothero 
1992. Stephen J. Culver
1993. Peter R. Crane

1994. Christopher G. Maples 
1995. Susan M.Kidwell 
1996. Douglas H. Erwin 
1997. Mary L. Droser 
1998. Paul L. Koch
1999. Charles Marshall
2000. Michael J. Foote
2001. Loren E. Babcock
2002. Bruce Lieberman
2003. Steven M. Holland
2004. Peter J. Wagner
2005. Michal Kowalewski
2006. Shuhai Xiao
2007. John Alroy
2008. Michael Engel
2009 Thomas Olszewski
2010. Philip Donoghue
2011. C. Kevin Boyce
2012. Gene Hunt
2013. Bridget Wade
2014. Shanan Peters
2015. Jonathan Payne
2016. Alycia Stigall
2017. Caroline A.E. Strömberg
2018. Seth Finnegan
2019. Jingmai O’Connor

The Harrell L. Strimple Award

1984. Lloyd Gunther Family
1985. W. H. White, Jr. 
1986. W. D. “Ted” White 
1987. Calvin O. Levorson and Arthur J. Gerk 
1988. C. W. Wright 
1989. Ernest and Onsby Hammon 
1990. Karl F. Hirsch 
1991. Melvin S. Ashwill
1992. Gerald R. Case 
1993. Peter J. Harmatuk 
1994. Ross E. Berglund
1995. Marshall Lambert 
1996. William D. and Lois J. Pitt 
1997. Hans Hagdorn 
1998. Peter LeGrand Smith

1999. Aranguti Family
2000. Dean Pearson
2001. Stephen Felton
2002. Hans Hess
2003. Wesley C. Wehr
2004. Thomas E. Whiteley
2005. Clarence Schuchman
2006. Christopher L. Garvie
2007. Norman D. Rowe
2008. Tom Witherspoon
2009. David Kohls
2010. Joe Collins
2011. Michael and John Topor
2012. George H. Junne, Jr.
2013. Antonio De Angeli
2014. Héctor Gerardo Porras Múzquiz
2015. Jack M. Wittry
2016. Samuel J. Ciurca, Jr.
2017. Ross Fargher
2018. Jack Kallmeyer
2019. James L. & Gail H. Goedert

President’s Citation

1996. Christina Lochman-Balk
1996. Rainer Zangerl
1997. Payne & Dolan’s Waukesha Lime and Stone Company, Wisconsin
2000. Material Service Corp. Thornton Quarry, Illinois
2007. Arthur J. Boucot (Inaugural Grand Patron)
2007. J. William Schopf (Grand Patron)
2007. Steven M. Stanley (Grand Patron)
2014. Natasha Atkins and Kathleen Huber

Council’s Citation

1996.   John Pojeta, Jr.
1998.   Mary Lou Pojeta
2001.   Roy E. Plotnick
2002.   Thomas W. Kammer
2003.   Jack Bailey
2006.   Fred Collier
2008.   Mary Droser
2016.   Martin Bell

Pojeta Award

2013. John and Mary Lou Pojeta
2015. Paleontological Research Institution
2016. Judy Scotchmoor
2017. Ronald L. Parsley
2018. Eugenie Scott
2019. Roger D.K. Thomas