Sepkoski Grants

Paleontological Society International Research Program (PalSIRP)

The Paleontological Society is pleased to announce continuation of its expanded small grants program for paleontologists living in republics of the former Soviet Union, Eastern Europe, and Mongolia; Central and South America and island nations of the Caribbean (excluding possessions and territories of the USA and western Europe); the continent of Africa; southern Asia (excluding Japan, North and South Korea, China, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Kuwait, Qatar, Israel, Iran, Iraq, Yemen, Afghanistan, and Syria) and island nations of the Indian and Pacific Oceans (excluding Australia and New Zealand). 

For 2022, the Paleontological Society will award up to twenty-five grants of US $1,000.00. These grants will be made directly to individuals and not to institutions.  Grantees will be selected by a committee of the Paleontological Society based on the quality and feasibility of the proposed research.  Grants will be awarded to paleontologists at levels ranging from graduate students to professionals and to active retirees.  

Sepkoski Grants (PalSIRP) are named in honor of Dr. J. John Sepkoski, Jr., founder of the program.  Dr. Sepkoski died at age 50 in 1999.

Applications must include the following four items, all typed in English:  

  1. The cover sheet, completely filled out and sent with the rest of the application.
     
  2. Cover letter, stating the applicant’s full name as it appears on the applicant’s passport, date of birth, institutional affiliation, address, and especially the e-mail address.  The letter should also provide names and addresses of paleontologists familiar with the applicant’s research and exclusive of the applicant’s country of origin. These persons will be used as referees and will be contacted by the Sepkoski Grants Committee.

  3. Research proposal, no longer than two pages, single-sided, divided into the following sections:
    I.     A project title
    II.    A brief description of proposed research
    III.   The significance of the research, both regionally and globally

    IV.   The intended uses of funds 

    The subject matter covered by grant proposals may be in any field under the discipline of aleontology/paleobiology. Applicants should look over the Journal of Paleontology as a guide to acceptable topics. Appropriate uses of Sepkoski Grant funds include (but are not limited to) salary support, domestic and foreign travel, and equipment purchase. Requests for field expenses, publication costs, attendance at scientific meetings, and aspects related to any of these areas is acceptable. If you receive a grant we ask that a brief accounting of how the funds were spent be sent a year after the grant is received.

  4. Curriculum vitae (C.V.), listing birth date, education, current professional position, and all published papers, articles, and books.  Additional information, such as employment history, awards, participation in international conferences and projects, etc., may be included.

  5. PS Professional Conduct Form. Non-members: Please submit a PS Professional Conduct Self-Reporting Form as prescribed in the Paleontological Society Policy on Non-Discrimination and Member Code of Conduct. If, for any reason, you are uncomfortable about completing the form, you are welcome to contact a member of the ethics committee for a confidential conversation in advance. Members will have already completed this form during the membership application or renewal process. 

The cover sheet and items (2-4) must be sent by e-mail as a single attachment (not multiple attachments) to this address.                      

Proposals must be received by April 1 to be considered for current year funding.  Proposals received after that date will not be considered. Proposals not written in English will be returned without consideration.

There is no limit to the number of times a paleontologist may apply for a Sepkoski Grant but only one application will be considered in a calendar year.  Awards are usually made in June or July.

Applicants should contact their potential referees by e-mail to determine their willingness to act as recommenders. It is also suggested that applicants send a copy of their proposal to their referees for informational purposes. We stress this in the strongest terms.  

The Paleontological Society asks all colleagues for their assistance in advertising Sepkoski Grants.  Please circulate this grant application information to your colleagues in Eastern Europe, the former Soviet Union, Central and South America, Caribbean nations, the continent of Africa, southern Asia and island nations of the Indian and Pacific oceans.

Dr. Ronald L. Parsley,
Sepkoski Grants (PalSIRP)
Department of Earth & Environmental Sciences
Tulane University
New Orleans, LA 70118 USA
Email


2021 Awardees 

Matias Armella
South American native ungulates from the late Neogene of northwestern Argentina: dietary inferences using tooth wear methods and potential users as paleoenvironmental proxies, Argentina 

Mattia Baiano
Evolution of the vertebral column in Ceratosauria (Dinosauriaa, Theropoda): phylogenic and ecomorphological inferences, Argentina

Alexander Bannikov
Field excavations of marine fishes in the Paleocene/Eocene boundary deposits in Dagestan and Kabardino-Balkaria (the North Caucasus), Russia 

Felipe Busker
Treasure Hunting: A forgotten highly fossiliferous locality in Patagonia (Argentina) holds clues for the evolutionary history of caviomorph rodents, Argentina

Josefina Carlorosi 
The Ordovician conodonts from the Sepilturas Formation in its type area: Taxonomy, biostratigraphy and correlation, Argentina 

Noelia Carmona
A geobiologic transect at the Ediacaran-Cambrian transition: matground distribution from shallow to deep marine ecosystems, Argentina

Milan Chroust
The origin of the genus Testudo, Czech Republic 

Martin Ezcurrra
Fieldwork in the Middle-Late Triassic Chanares Formation of Argentina: seeking for new light on the establishment of Late Triassic continental ecosystems in western Gondwana, Argentina

Jana Frojdová
Fossil fungi on Pennsylvanian plants from Carboniferous limnic basins, Czech Republic, Czech Republic 

Arturo Heredia
Ichnotaxonomy and paleoecology of new pterosaur tracks from the Cretaceous (Cenomanian) Candeleros Formation of northern Patagonia, Argentina

Ngalla Kachache
Towards a quick recovery of fossils and preservation of unique novel highlands sites in Mount Kenya region, Kenya 

Anubhav Kaur
Understanding the taxonomic diversity and biochronology in the Pinjore Formation of the Chandigarh Siwalik Frontal Range, India

Maiten Lafuente Diaz 
FTIR spectroscopy applied to the Paleobotanical study of compressions and cuticles from the Lower Cretaceous of Patagonia, Argentina 

Joirge Meso
The alvarezsaurids (Theropoda: Coelurosauria) from South America: functional analysis and behavioral implications, Argentina 

Maria Noetinger
Tracking the roots of the Patagonian forests, Argentina 

Jerry Olatoyan
Paleoenvironmental reconstruction of the last 2000 years of farming landscapes in Mpujmalanga, northeastern, South Africa, South Africa

Evgeny Popov
Histological study of tooth plates of the Cretaceous chimaeroid fishes from Russia, Russia

Husain Shabbar
A reassessment of the problematic Ordovician fossil “Protospongia concia” Spiti, Tethyan Himalaya, India, India 

Olena Shevchuk
Stratification of Cretaceous deposits of the Karkinitsko-North Crimean deflection by palynological data, Ukraine

Birendra Singh
Cambrian Series 2 biostratigraphy of the Nigalidhar syncline, Lesser Himalayan Zone (LHZ), Himalaya, India, India

Karen Ulloa-Guaiguin
Reconstruction of soft tissues in the craniofacial region of Saurosuchuss galilei (Archosauria: Rauisuchidae) and its palaeobiological implications, Argentina 

Luciano Varela
Late Miocene fossil burrows from Uruguay, Uruguay

Patricio Villafañe
Biomarkers in Holocene microbialites from Andean Lakes: an important tool for the development of life detection strategies in Mars, Argentina 

Olev Vinn
The appearance of intergrown invertebrates in the Middle Ordovician of Baltica, Estonia


2020 Awardees

Cecilia Apaldetti
Paleoneurology of a new riojasaurid dinosaur: anatomy, sense interpretation and paleobiological inferences, Argentina

Alexander Bannikov
Research on marine fishes from the Paleocene/Eocene boundary: field excavations in the North Caucasus (Kabardino-Balkaria and Dagestan), Russia

Meghma Bera
Diversity and interaction of leaf and wood inhabiting fungi in the Neogene-Quaternary of the eastern Himalaya and their palaeoecological considerations, India

Nareerat Boonchai
Systematic affinities of the Neogene petrified forests in Mandalay (Myanmar)vand Khorat Geopark (Thailand) and their paleoenvironmental implications, Thailand

Clive Burrett
Defining the Siluro-Devonian boundary in western Thailand using conodonts,echinoderms, nautiloids and tentaculitrids, Thailand  

Thayara Carrasco
Paleoecology of the Pleistocene megafauna in southern Brazil through stable isotope analysis, Brazil 

Karina Chichkoyan
Taxon-dates of Xenarthra Cope 1889 (Mammalia) from the Northeast Pampean region (Argentina): chronologies to understand timing of extinctions in South America, Argentina

Paolo Citton
The amble gait in Late Triassic dicynodonts: testing hypothesis through an integrated ichnological and osteological approach, Argentina

Roman Croitor
Taxonomy, Phylogeny, and Paleobiogeography of early Pleistocene ruminants from Tegelen: implications for early human dispersals in western Eurasia, Moldova 

Julia Desojo
The Late Triassic Ischigualasto Formation at Cerro Las Lajas (La Rioja, Argentina): looking for fossil tetrapods and faunal tetrapod correlations, Argentina

Ngalla Kachache
Towards quick recovery of fossils and preservation of unique novel highlands sites in Mount Kenya region, Kenya

Jackson Kimambo
High Resolution 3D Analysis of Hominin and Carnivore Marks on Faunal Remains from HWK-EE, Olduvai Gorge, Northern Tanzania, South Africa

Sofya Koblova
Spores of Aratrisporites from the Salt Range of Pakistan: morphology and ultrastructure, Russia

Maria Martinez
Biogeographic patterns of late Paleozoic palymorphs of South America, Uruguay

Moteng Moseri
Reconstruction of Miocene vegetation from palynology of core material from Langebaanweg, South Africa 

May Murungi
A taxonomic revision of Cyperaceae phytoliths for plaeobotanical stuidies 

Cristina Nunes
Structurally preserved plant-fungal interactions from Jurassic hot spring deposits of the Deseado Massif, Patagonia, Argentina, Argentina 

Noelia Nuñez Otaño
Fungi in the fossil record: using modern fungal taxonomy to increase accuracy of deep-time paleoecological interpretations, Argentina

Barbara Radulović
Assessing Jurassic Tethyan brachiopod diversity: a Pliensbachian rhynchonellide fauna from Montenegro- a study in homeomorphy, Serbia 

Deepak Ramteke
Palaeobotanical investigation with special emphasis on Palaeogeography and Paleeoenvironmental interpretations from late Cretaceous-Palaeogene sequences of central India, India

Natalia Rudy
Past plant biodiversity changes in relation to the Holocene climate in the Altai Mountains, Russia

Olena Shevchuk
Microfossils and biostratigraphy of the middle Jurassic-Cretaceous of Ukraine, Ukraine

Kantapon Suraprasit
A new Late Miocene mammal fauna in Thailand, Thailand 

Olev Vinn
Symbiosis of bryozoans with the other organisms in the Silurian of Baltica, Estonia 


2019 Awardees

Cecilia Apaldetti
The Triassic-Jurassic boundary with vertebrate fossils in the Southwestern of South America, Argentina

Daniel DeM Casali
Morphological evolution and phylogeny of Pilosa (Mammalia, Eutheria), Argentina

Martin D. Ezcurra
Phylogenetic relationships of the coelophysoid-grade theropods, Argentina

Leandro C. Gaetano
In search for the elusive cynodonts from the Late Triassic Los Colorados Formation, northwestern Argentina

Carolina Gutierrez
Revision of Dictyodora Weiss 1884: an emblematic case of ichnostratigraphic value, Argentina

Esteben M. Hechenleitner
The Upper Creaceous vertebrate fauna of Cienaga del Rio Huaco Formation (La Rioja.Argentina): diversity and paleobiogeographic implications. Argentina

Madalina-Elena D. Kallanxhi
Middle Miocene calcareous nannofossils and foraminifera from the Albanian-Thessalian Basin (Albania): integrated biostratigraphy and palaeoenvironmental reconstruction, Romania

Leticia Luci
Paleoecology of bored and encrusted cobbles from the Lower Cretaceous of the Neuquen Basin, Argentina, Argentina

Ignacio Diaz Martinez
Jurassic vertebrate tracks from Patagonia: inferences on the Early Mesozoic Mammal locomotion, Argentina

Ihor M. Maryash
Cenomanian belemnites from Voln’-Podillya, Ukraine and their significance for the biostratigraphy and paleogeography. Ukraine

Emad H.M. Nagm
Upper Cretaceous (Cenomanian-Turonian) event stratigraphy of Egypt: implications of high-resolution correlations from northern Africa to Europe. Egypt

Tamara I. Nemyrovska
Conodont markers for GSSPs at the Visean/Serpukhovian (Late Mississippian), Bashkirian/Moscovian (Early Pennnsylvian), and Moscovian/Kasimovian (Late Pennsylavian) boundaries, Ukraine

Evgeny V. Popov
Taxonomy and diversity of chimaeroid fishes (Holocephali, Chimaerodei) from the Late Cretaceous and Paleocene of New Zealand, Russia

Yana A. Shurupova
Evolution of the superfamily Progonocytheravea in the Jurassic of the Central Russian Sea. Russia

Andrea Svobodova
Calcareous nannofossils as a tool for the biostratigraphic correlation of selected Upper Jurassic – Lopwer Cretaceous sequences of the Peniny Kllippen belt, Czech Republic

Agustina G. Toscano
Geochemical analysis of Oysters mass occurrences from the Lower Cretaceous, Argentina

Maria J. Trotteyn
Paleobiology of a Triassic fauna resemble crocodiles from Cerro Lasd Lajas (La Rioja Province, Argentina), Argentina

Luciano F. Varela
Macroevolutionary and macroecological trends in fossil xenarthrans, Uruguay

Veronica V. Vennari
Exploring a new section of the Vaca Muerta Formation in the high Andies of Mendoza, Argentina

Anna M. Zylinska
Molting or protection- enrolment strategies in Strenuella polonica, a Cambrian Series 2 ellipsocephalid trilobite from the Holy Cross Mountains, Poland, Poland


2018 Awardees

Alexander F. Bannikov
Research on the Eocene marine fishes: field excavations in the North Caucasus (Kabardino-Balkaria),Russia

Jiří Bek
Reproductive organs of sphenopsid, noeggerathialean and filicalean plants and their in situ spores from the lowermost Permian of Wuda, Inner Mongolia, China, Czech Republic

Gábor Botfalvai
Living alone or moving in herd? Determination of the social behavior of ankylosaurs. Hungary

Darja Dankina-Beyer
The microstruicture and histological composition of the actinopterygian and chondrichthyan fish fossils…Late Permian..Zechstein Basin, Lithuania

Tatiana S. Foraponova
Variability of peltaspermalean pollen organs from the middle Permian of the Russian Platform, Russia

Jana Frojdová
Comparison of Zelleria delicatula (Sternberg) kidson from the Pennsylvanian of the Czech Republic and United Kingdom using whole plant concept. Czech Republic

Esteben M. Hechenleitner
Upper Cretaceous vertebrate fauna of Cienaga del Rio Huaco Formation (La Rioja, Argentina): diversity and paleobiogeographic implications, Argentina

Leonardo Kerber
In the Shadow of early dinosaurs- CT Scanning a small non-mammalian cynodont from the Upper Triassic of southern Brazil, Brazil

Anton V. Kolesnikov
A reassessment of the problematic Ediacarian genus Palaeopascichnus Palij 1976, Russia

Agustina Lecuona
Appendicular myology and locomotion inferences in Mesozoic crocodyliforms, Argentina

Agustín G. Martinelli
Fieldwork at a new Late Triassic continental locality in the high Central Andes od Argentina: a new window to improve the origin of mammals and dinosaurs outside traditional basins, Argentina

Konstantin E. Mikhailov
Structural divergence of hard eggshell in the Mesozoic: identification and analysis of coincidences and incongruities with the basic dinosaur phylogeny, Russia

Guillermo Oñate Angulo
Environmental and climatic changes during the Mexican Late Quaternary inferred using small mammal faunas, Mexico

Evangelina E. Palópolo
Systematic and biogeography of Eocene Ophiuroids from Patagonia and Argentina, Argentina

Damián E. Pérez
Phylogenetic relationships and macroevolutionary trends of family Carditidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia): A Southern  Perspective, Argentina

Celeste M. Pérez Ben
Integration and modularity in temnospondyls: understanding the mechanisms of limb morphological evolution over geological time, Argentina

Evgeny V. Popov
Taxonomy and relationships of the Echinochimaera-like holocephalian from the Early Carboniferous of central Russia, Russia

João Henrique Zahdi Ricetti
South American Paleozoic insects: high latitude Carboniferous-Early Permian insect fauna, Brazil

Marco Romano
Quantitative analysis of the postcranial skeleton in basal synapsids: a multidisciplinary approach, South Africa

Olev Vinn
Endobiotic symbionts in the Late Devonian stromatoporids from Baltica, Estonia 


2017 Awardees

Alexander Bannikov
The Early/Middle Miocene fishes and insects: field excavations in the North Caucasus (SW Russia).

Roman Croitor
Taxonomy and systematics of the giant deer Megaloceros

Anton Kolesnikov
What does Orbisiana simplex really look like?

Anna Koromyslova
Ctenostome bryozoans boring the rostra of belemnites from the Campanian-Maastrichtian of the Saratov Volga Region and the Western Kazakhstan: taxonomy, morphological diversity and stratigraphic distribution.

Evgeny Perkovsky
The enigmatic Ugolyak amber insect assemblage: a new window into a late Cretaceous ecosystem of northernmost Asia

Ekaterina Polianskaia-Obraztcova
Cranial morphology of an advanced basal turtle Heckerchelys romani (Middle Jurassic of European Russia) within the context of the evolutionary transition from basal to crown turtles

Evgeny Popov
Collecting chondrichthyan fish remains from the Albian-Cenomanian phosphatic sands of Stoilensky quarry, central Russia

Andrey Sennikov
Two stages of mass extinction on land: Comparison of the Middle-Late Permian and Permo-Triassic biotic crises in terrestrial ecosystem of Eastern Europe

Olena Sirenko
Reference geological sections of different facies Upper Cenozoic deposits of Ukraine palynological and lithological characteristics  

Yuliia Vernyhorova
The Tarkhanian (the lower-middle Miocene) of the Eastern Paratethyes on the Kerch Peninsula (the Southern Ukraine): biostratigraphical and paleontological reconstruction based on foraminifera

Darja Dankina
The Late Permian (Lopingian Stage) ichthyofaunal record of the Polish–Lithuanian Syncline

Olev Vinn
Trace fossils in the Ordovician and Silurian shells from Estonia

Jiří Bek
Participation on 50th Annual AASP Meeting, 3rd-7th September 2017, Nottingham, UK.

Paolo Citton
Revision of therapsid tracks from northern Patagonia

Penélope Cruzado- Caballero
Patagonian hadrosaurid dinosaurs and the conquest of western Gondwana

Lucas Ernesto Fiorelli
Late Cretaceous dinosaurs from Los Llanos region, La Rioja, NW Argentina

Esteban Martin Hechenleitner
The Upper Cretaceous vertebrate fauna of Cienaga del Rio Huaco Formation (LA Rioja, Argentina): diversity and paleobiogeographic implications

Lea Sylvia Leuzinger
Biogeochemical study of Mesozoic Archosauromorpha from the province of La Rioja (NW Argentina): preservation, palaeoenvironment, palaeobiology and palaeoecology

Lilana Londoño-Ortiz
Seeking new clues on the behavior of the atmospheric CO2 concentration during the last glacial-interglacial cycle from a southern South American fossil leaf assemblage

Renato Pereira Lopes
Paleoecology and extinction of Pleistocene megamammals in Southern Brazil 


2016 Awardees

Judith Babot
New stages of exploration in rich mammal-bearing Eocene deposits exposed in Northwest Argentina.

Alexander Bannikov
The Paleocene/Eocene transition in marine fishes: field excavations in the North Caucasus [Kabardino-Bakaria].

Jiří Bek
Lower Permian in situ spores and pollen from the Wuda Coalfield, Inner Mongolia, China.

Cecilia Cataldo
Latitudinal gradient in gastropod diversity along the Southeastern Pacific during the Early Cretaceous.

Andres Elgorriaga
A picture of the Jurassic gymnosperms from the new hot-spring chert deposit (Patagonia, Argentina).

Martin Ezcurra
Assessing the global pattern of the deadliest mass extinction in Earth history: explorations for fossil vertebrates in the Permo-Triassic beds of northern Argentina.

Silvia Ferrari
Early Jurassic marine invertebrate faunas from southwestern Patagonia, Argentina: a biostratigraphic framework.

Carolina Hoffmann
Brain endocasts of basal non-mammalian cynodonts of MCT/PUCRS Fossil Collection: assessing the evolution of neocortex through CT-scanning.

Kevin Jimenez
Late Miocene-Pliocene Xenarthrans from the Old Barrier Zone of the Great America Biotic Interchange.

Anton Kolesnikov
The agglutinated nature of Palaeopasichnids: testing the Xenophyphore Hypothesis.

Augustin Martinelli
Fieldwork at the Late Triassic Riograndia Assemblage Zone of southern Brazil: a Rosetta Stone for understanding the origin and early radiation of main modern tetrapod groups.

Julieta Martinelli
Conservation paleobiology in the south Pacific: dating shell assemblages to establish temporal baselines for benthic communities in Chile.

Georgy Mirantsev
Echinoderms from the Kosherovo Formation (Upper Carboniferous, Gzhelian) of the Moscow Basin: systematics and paleoecology.

Tamara Nemyrovska
Continuation of work to analyze the conodont succession in the Donets Basin to evaluate potential biostratigraphic markers for GSSP’s at the Bashkirian/Moscovian and Moscovian/Kasimovian (Late Carboniferous) boundaries.

Ana Parras
Crassostrea orbignyi (Ihring, 1897) reefs and their sclerobiont communities in the early Miocene of southern Patagonia, Argentina.

Ariana Paulina-Carabajal
Paleoneurology of abelisaurid theropods of Argentina: evolutionary pattern of endocranial morphology based on Jurassic and Late Cretaceous forms.

Evgeny Perkovsky
The Far-Northern Baikura amber insect assemblage: Where does it fit in the Cretaceous?

Vladislav Poletaev
Atlas of stratigraphically important species of Carboniferous spiriferids from Eastern Europe (in Russia).

Andrey Sennikov
Toward the faunistic verification of the Permo-Triassic boundary in continental deposits of Eastern Europe, Cis-Uralian region.

Zoya Tolokonnikova
Late Devonian-Early Carboniferous bryozoans from East European Platform (EUP)


2015 Awardees

Gayane Asatryan
Study of nassellarian radiolarian lineages based on material from Armenia: systematics and paleogeographic implications.

Alexander Bannikov
Revision of the late Ypresian marine bony fish fauna from the richest Cenozoic locality, Monte Bolca (Northern Italy).

Jiří Bek
Carboniferous lycophyte in situ spores from the Czech Republic and UK.

Alexander Khramov
The Early Cretaceous lacewing (Insecta, Neuroptera) faunas of Europe and Asia: the comparative approach.

Marta Konikiewicz
Terrestrial Parasitengona mites (Arachnida, Prostigmata) in succinate: the case of stem groups within Trombidiodea

Georgy Mirantsev
Crinoids from the Kasimovian of the Moscow region.

Dragos Panaitescu
Jurassic “lost reefs” of the Getic carbonate Platform: a multidisciplinary approach of reef limestone olistoliths from flysch formations of the Southeastern Carpathians, Romania.

Evgeny Perkovsky
The insect community of a Cretaceous northern amber forest.

Tomas Prikryl
Oligocene teleost fauna of the Eastern Paratrthys – new data from the Ukraine.

Zbynek Rocek
Revision of fossil frogs of the genus Palaeobatrachus.

Andrey Sennikov
Newly discovered Sundyr tetrapod fauna fills Efremov’s gap.

Stanislav Stamberg
Amblypteridae (Actinopterygi) from the Permo-Carboniferous basins of the Bohemian Massif and their relations to other actinopterygians.

Maria Tekleva
Fossil pollen of unknown systematic affinities: a method of the subsequent study of the same pollen in light, scanning and transmission electron microscopy.

Olev Vinn
Crinoid symbionts in the Silurian of Estonia (Baltica).

Natalia Volkova
Neogene geese (Aves: Anserinae) of Central Asia: the fossil record and possible pathways of evolution


2014 Awardees

Olga Anistratenko
Sarmatian Patellogastropoda( Mollusca: Gastropoda) in the Eastern Paraththyes:morphology, paleoecology and Biogeography.

Vitaliy Anistrarenko
Larval alteration in Maeotian Sea gastropods: a mode of surviving and speciation under decreasing salinity.

Alexander Bannikov
Field excavations of marine fishes from the Paleocene/Eocene boundary deposits in the North Caucasus.

Tomasz Borszez
SLAB: Slabs with sea urchins as a unique tool for discovering drivers in the macroevolutionary history of echinoderms.

Andriy Bratishko
Miocene teleostean fish  fauna (otoliths) from the Zavetnoe, Crimea, Ukraine.

Oldrich Fatka
Attendance at the Field Workshop of Subcommission on Cambrian Stratigraphy in Kunming in August, 2014.

Aleksandr Ivanov
Late Paleozoic neoselachian sharks: dental morphology, diversity, distribution and phylogenetic relationships.

Tamara Nemyrovska
Analysis of the conodont sucession in the Donets Basin, Ukraine, to evaluate potential biostratigraphic markers for GSSP at the Moscovian/Kasimovia (Middle/Upper Pennsylvanian) boundary.

Igor Novikov
Differentiation of the amphibian faunas in the Early Triassic of Eastern Europe.

Evgeny Perkovsky
Sakhalinian amber, an exceptional window to the temperate Eocene of Asia (primitive ants vs. advanced dipterans).

Valentina Rosina
Postcranial morphology of bats (Chiroptera, Mammalia) from the Late Eocene localities of Ukraine: implications to paleoecology and evolution.

Olena Sirenko
Palynological studies of Sarmatian deposits of Ukraine for purpose of their stratification, correlation and reconstruction of the paleogeographic formation conditions.

Andrey Sennikov
Coprolites of tetrapods – the window in the Vyaznikovian pre-crisis Terminal Permian continental ecosystem.

Zoya Tolokonnikova
Late Devonian-Mississippian Bryozoans from Eurasia.

Jan Wagner
Ursine bear origin: phenotypic characteristic and taxonomic status of the earliest representatives of subfamily Ursinae.