Society Committees

Awards Committees

Charles Schuchert Award
  • Bruce MacFadden, Chair, 
  • Rob Feranec
  • John Flynn
  • Lee Hsiang Liow
  • Shanan Peters
  • Caroline Stromberg
  • Jonathan Wilson

Fellows
  • Susannah Porter, Chair 
  • Jim Doyle
  • Nigel Hughes
  • Dan Fisher
  • Bonnie Jacobs
  • Christine Janis
  • Charles Marshall
  • Francisca Oboh-Ikuenobe
  • Paul Taylor
  • Sally Walker

Paleontological Society Medal
  • Bruce MacFadden, Chair
  • Kay Behrensmeyer
  • Derek Briggs
  • Dan Hembree
  • Susan Kidwell
  • Andrew Knoll
  • Dana Royer

Pojeta Award
  • Anne Raymond, Chair
  • Richard Bambach
  • Danita Brandt
  • Phoebe Cohen

Strimple Award


Grants Committees

Boucot Grants
  • Sally Walker, Chair
  • Sandy Carlson
  • Karen Chin
  • Bonnie Jacobs
  • Michael Sandy

Newell Grants
PalSIRP Sepkoski Grants Student Research Grants
  • Nicholas Famoso
  • Marie Hoerner
  • Adam Jost
  • Joshua Lively
  • Rowan Martindale
  • Trish Smrecak
  • Emily Stafford


Governance Committees

Development Committee
  • Patricia Kelley, Co-Chair
  • Roy Plotnick, Co-Chair
  • Lee Cone
  • Amanda Godbold
  • Paul Harnik
  • Michal Kowalewski
  • Rhiannon LaVine
  • Lucas Weaver
  • Jon Hendricks (ex officio)
  • Anne Raymond (ex officio)
  • Jacalyn Wittmer Malinowski
  • James Zambito

Diversity and Inclusion Committee
  • Dena M. Smith, Chair
  • Jood Al Aswad
  • Margaret Fraiser
  • Paul Harnik
  • Pedro Marenco
  • Pedro Monarrez
  • Peter Roopnarine
  • Endia Santee
  • Alycia Stigall 
  • Shamindri Tennakoon

Education and Outreach Committee
  • Rowan Lockwood, Chair
  • Danita Brandt
  • Sean Cornell
  • Danielle Fraser
  • Zack Krug
  • Jill Leonard-Pingel
  • Tara Lepore
  • Lisa Lundgren
  • Katherine Marenco
  • John Orcutt
  • Victor Perez
  • Lauren Sallan
  • Gabe Santos
  • Tricia Smrecak
  • Laura Soul
  • Christy Visaggi

Ethics Committee 


Financial Management and Investment Committee
  • Lisa Park Boush, Chair
  • Bill DiMichele
  • Peter Harries
  • Jon Hendricks
  • Arnold Miller
  • Alycia Stigall

Government Affairs Committee
  • Sandy Carlson, Chair
  • Lee Cone
  • Mary Droser
  • Caitlin Keating-Bitonti
  • Josh Lively
  • Lydia Tackett
  • Christopher Keane (AGI) 
  • Lyndsey Farrar (PS/AGI Intern)
  • Stephanie Plaza-Torres (PS/AGI Intern)
  • Tom Olszewski (External Member)

Joint Technical Program Committee
Membership 


Nominations Committee

  • Seth Finnegan, Chair
  • Matt Friedman
  • Pincelli Hull
  • Francisca Oboh-Ikuenobe
  • Matthew Powell
  • Sara Pruss
Program Coordinator
Business Manager


Communications

Communications Officer

Want something shared via social media? Contact the Social Media Team here!


Distinguished Lecture Series Coordinator

 

Priscum Editor